In this Issue…
[…] (See Subaward at Program Specific Term 1 and Standard Term 1).
45 C.F.R. Part 75: Program Income and Bad Debt
Under the terms of the Subaward, HTC is subject to program income requirements detailed in 45 CFR § 75.307. Program income is defined as gross income that a grantee or subgrantee receives that is directly generated by a grant supported activity, or “earned as a result” of the award. Under 45 C.F.R. § 75.307, HTC program income must be added to Federal funds and “must be used for the purposes and under the conditions of the Federal award.” As described in the Regional Hemophilia Network Funding Opportunity Announcement, MCHB defines eligible activities to include patient health, education, and supportive services necessary to provide comprehensive care to patients served by HTCs.